Job Opportunities

Personal Information Collection Statement and Declaration

The personal data provided by you as the applicant will be used by Sino Hotels (the “Company”) to assess your suitability for assuming the applied position and/or such other vacancies which the Group may have; to verify information provided by you and to facilitate the determination of your remuneration and benefits package.

Your personal data held by the Company will be kept strictly confidential and may be transferred / assigned to government departments and other organisations or agencies authorised to process the information for purposes relating to recruitment by and employment with the Company e.g. qualifications assessment, medical examination, reference check, etc. as may be necessary.

You must ensure that all personal data provided to the Company are accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you fail to provide the required data or if the personal data provided is inaccurate or incomplete, your application may not be processed or the outcome of the application may be affected.

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to request access to, and to request correction of, your personal data held by the Company. Such request should be addressed in writing to: “Group Human Resources Department, The Royal Pacific Hotel & Towers, China Hong Kong City, 33 Canton Road, Tsim Sha Tsui, Kowloon, Hong Kong”. A reasonable fee may be charged to you for processing any data access request.

If you have not been contacted by the Company within 6 weeks from the application date/after your attendance of an interview, you may assume that your application has been unsuccessful. All personal data will be destroyed within 6 months after the recruitment process.

If your application for employment is successful, your personal data provided will be transferred to your employee personal file and will be further used by the Company for employment or residual employment related purpose including but not limited to performance appraisal, transfer and internal auditing. Data of an employee will normally be erased 7 years after the cessation of employment with the Company.

DECLARATION

I understand and agree to the contents of Personal Information Collection Statement provided by the Company and declare that the information given in this application including salaries and all other details are true and correct. I hereby consent and authorize the Company to verify and make inquiries regarding my personal, employment, salaries and other related matters from my previous employer(s) or other institutions stated in this form as may be necessary in arriving an employment decision. I also agree that when required, I must provide original proof of salaries and any other information as stated by me in this application form for verification. Any misrepresentations, falsification, or material omissions in any of this information or data may result in my exclusion from further consideration for employment or if hired, termination of employment by the Company or any of the companies in the Sino Group without notice and compensation.

IMPORTANT: Sino Hotels is an equal opportunity employer. Employment given by the Hotel / Clubhouse within the Sino Hotels depends on the employee’s educational qualification, experience and skills. You are prohibited from offering any “advantage” in kind or in cash to any Sino Group employee during the recruitment process to secure consideration for employment. Sino employee is also prohibited from soliciting or accepting any “advantage” in connection with his or her work. All personal data collected will be used for recruitment purpose only. Please ensure data entered are correct and provide supporting documents as required. All personal data of unsuccessful applicants will be destroyed within 6 months after the recruitment process. Any false statement on this application form shall be considered sufficient cause for rejection, or if an applicant has already been employed, dismissal action may be considered.

In case of inconsistency between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.

By continuing into the site, you agree with our Privacy and Cookies Policy.

COVID-19 Measures: Learn about our care and commitment to delivering a clean and safe stay.