Skip to reservation Skip to main navigation Skip to main content
Select Language

Personal Information Collection Statement

The personal data provided by you as the applicant will be used by Sino Hotels (the “Company”) to assess your suitability for assuming the applied position and/or such other vacancies which the Group may have; to verify information provided by you and to facilitate the determination of your remuneration and benefits package.

Your personal data held by the Company will be kept strictly confidential and may be transferred / assigned to government departments and other organisations or agencies authorised to process the information for purposes relating to recruitment by and employment with the Company e.g. qualifications assessment, medical examination, reference check, etc. as may be necessary.

Your personal data held by the Company will be kept strictly confidential and may be transferred / assigned to government departments and other organisations or agencies authorised to process the information for purposes relating to recruitment by and employment with the Company e.g. qualifications assessment, medical examination, reference check, etc. as may be necessary.

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to request access to, and to request correction of, your personal data held by the Company. Such request should be addressed in writing to: “Group Human Resources Department, The Royal Pacific Hotel & Towers, China Hong Kong City, 33 Canton Road, Tsim Sha Tsui, Kowloon, Hong Kong”. A reasonable fee may be charged to you for processing any data access request.

If you have not been contacted by the Company within 6 weeks from the application date/after your attendance of an interview, you may assume that your application has been unsuccessful. All personal data will be destroyed within 6 months after the recruitment process.

If your application for employment is successful, your personal data provided will be transferred to your employee personal file and will be further used by the Company for employment or residual employment related purpose including but not limited to performance appraisal, transfer and internal auditing. Data of an employee will normally be erased 7 years after the cessation of employment with the Company.

In case of discrepancy between the English and Chinese versions above, the English one shall prevail.

We use cookies to improve and personalise your visit. This use may include analytics and personalised marketing. By continuing into the site, you agree to this use. Please find out more about our Privacy and Cookie Policy here.

Continue